15 October 2016

Pics by Franziska Brandl (except where specified)

 

Coming into the final round, held at Heidelberg, the battles in the respective classes looked like this:

E1 – Brett Swanepoel (Proudly Bidvest Yamaha) had a comfortable 18 point lead. A closer fight would be waged for the remaining podium positions between Brother Leader Tread KTM team mates, Dwayne Kleynhans and Scott Bouverie who were separated by just 4 points.

E2 – Travis Teasdale (Brother Leader Tread KTM) has really had an amazing season which showed in his 19 point lead over Wade Young (Sherco) who was just a point ahead of Altus de Wet (Yamaha).

Seniors – Bruce May (Yamaha) has been the man to beat this year but it would not be easy with his 10 point lead over Wynand Kleynhans (Yamaha) and 15 point lead over William Gillitt (Liquorland Yamaha).

Masters – 4 wins from the first 5 rounds was not enough to allow Hilton Hayward (Proudly Bidvest Yamaha) to relax with his team mate Denzil Torlage just 2 points adrift and Justin Broughton (Sherco) a further 15 points behind.

Silver – The showdown would be between class leader Dirk Olivier (Yamaha) and Supergirl Kirsten Landman (Brother Leader Tread KTM) who was just 3 points behind.

High School – Calvin Hume (KTM) had a strong 19 point lead over Max Jordaan (KTM), with Stefan van Deventer (KTM) 6 points behind him.

 

Travis Teasdale has dominated this year and is the new E2 Champ

Travis Teasdale has dominated this year and is the new E2 Champ

Dominant on the day was Travis Teasdale who was taking no prisoners and went on to win 12 of the 14 specials on his new 2017 KTM 250 XC-W, sealing the deal on the E2 Championship for 2016.

 

Second fastest man was Brett Swanepoel who also put his Proudly Bidvest Yamaha FX250 on the top step of the E1 podium for the 5th time this year to become the 2016 E1 National Champ. Blake Gutzeit won a special test and was 3rd fastest at Heidelberg, taking 2nd place in E2.

Brett Swanepoel won his 2nd E1 National title

Brett Swanepoel won his 2nd E1 National title – Pic by Gary Pentecost

Dwayne Kleynhans is getting closer and closer – he won a special test, was 4th fastest on the day and took 2nd in E1 for the event and the 2016 Championship.

Dwayne Kleynhans - 2nd in E1

Dwayne Kleynhans – 2nd in E1

Altus de Wet was just 15 seconds behind Dwayne, rounding off the E2 podium on the day while a tight battle between Scott Bouverie and Kyle Flanagan (Sherco) saw Bouverie fill the 3rd spot on the 1 podium, just 10 seconds ahead of the Sherco rider.

 

Bruce May dominated the Senior class ahead of William Gillitt and Faan van Deventer to earn the National Senior Title.

Hilton Hayward successfully defended his Masters class title, winning on the day ahead of an ever improving Justin Broughton, with Gideon Malherbe and Denzil Torlage behind him.

Kirsten Landman takes an impressive 2nd in the Silver  class Championship

Kirsten Landman takes an impressive 2nd in the Silver class Championship

Dirk Olivier took his 3rd Silver class victory  of the year and with it the Silver championship, ahead of TD Munro (Roost KTM) and Kirsten Landman.

Luke Walker (Leader Tread KTM) had a great ride to take his first High School class win for the year ahead of Max Jordaan and Calvin Hume, for whom 3rd was all he needed to win the High School Championship.

Calvin Hume owned the High School class this year

Calvin Hume owned the High School class this year – pic by Brett Hume

 

 

 

 

 

 

Provisional Final Championship Positions

E1                   

  1. Brett Swanepoel (Proudly Bidvest Yamaha) 147
  2. Dwayne Kleynhans (Brother Leader Tread KTM) 126
  3. Scott Bouverie (Brother Leader Tread KTM) 120

 

E2

  1. Travis Teasdale (Brother Leader Tread KTM) 141
  2. Altus de Wet (Yamaha) 116
  3. Richie van der Westhuizen (ABE Midas Husqvarna) 99

 

Seniors

  1. Bruce May (Yamaha) 145
  2. William Gillitt (Liquorland Yamaha) 127
  3. Wynand Kleynhans (Yamaha) 110

 

Masters

  1. Hilton Hayward (Proudly Bidvest Yamaha) 140
  2. Denzil Torlage (Proudly Bidvest Yamaha) 131
  3. Justin Broughton (Sherco) 117

 

Silver

  1. Dirk Olivier (Yamaha) 135
  2. Kirsten Landman (Brother Leader Tread KTM) 127
  3. Sonwabile Mdodana (Team Ikageng KTM) 105

 

High School

  1. Calvin Hume (KTM) 145
  2. Max Jordaan (KTM) 128
  3. Stefan van Deventer (Alfie Cox KTM) 116